We at Manchester Investments Inc. (the “Business” “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy), operator of the web site at https://manchesterinvestments.ca/ (the “Site”), understand the importance of the privacy of users of the Site, and in particular of protecting their personal information. We have therefore put in place this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), in order to inform you fully of our privacy practices, and to permit you to contact us with any concerns, questions, or corrections regarding your personal information in our possession.

Information we collect
a. Personally Identifiable Information: We collect personally identifiable information such as your name, telephone number, alternate phone number, email address and physical address.

b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also collect information such as property value, existing mortgage, loan requested value, and other information which could not be used to identify you (collectively, “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” or “NPII”).

How we collect information
c. Information provided by you: Information is collected when you enter information in connection with an inquiry into our services. This Information is provided via an online forms on our website’s various pages (https://manchesterinvestments.ca/).

d. Information from cookies and other tracking technologies: Like many websites, we use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to record your preferences, track the use of our Site and collect Information. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, and/or date/time stamp.

How we use your information
e. In General: We may use Information to:

1. Deliver the products or services you requested
2. Improve customer service
3. Improve our website
4. Personalize your user experience
5. Communicate with you about products or services that may be of interest to you
6. Manage our business

Who do we share your information with?
f. Affiliated Businesses: In submitting an inquiry for a loan product or other service provided through this website, you agree that we may share your Information with alternative lenders and other third parties which provide services to our consumers. Your information will be sent to our “Affiliated Businesses” to deliver the products and services your requested. PLEASE NOTE: the Affiliated Businesses with which you are matched may retain or use your Information whether or not you use their services. You should contact these Partner Network directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices.

External Links
Manchester Investments Inc. website provides links to other third party websites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Manchester Investments Inc. through a business partnership or otherwise, Manchester Investments Inc. is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

How we protect your information
a. We take what we believe to be industry standard security measures (including physical, electronic, and procedural measures) to help safeguard your Information from unauthorized access and disclosure. We also require employees to comply with information security safeguards, we use encryption (SSL) in the transmission of your Information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls and other intrusion detection and prevention controls to help prevent unauthorized persona from gaining access to your Information.

b. No system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your Information, we cannot guarantee that your Information, searches, or other communication will always remain secure.

Do we use “cookies”?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the data from the website’s online forms. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within Canada and is subject to Canada laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Consent
By using any of the Services, or submitting or collecting any Personal Information via the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage disclosure, and use of your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information in these ways, you may stop using the Manchester Investments Inc.’s services.

Visiting our website from outside Canada
The Site is governed by the laws of Canada, and is intended for the enjoyment of residents of Canada only. We make no representation that the Site is governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation.

Your privacy rights and who to contact
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, then you may contact us by clicking the Contact Us link on the Manchester Investments Inc. website that directed you to this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to tell us if you:

• don’t want to be contacted in the future by us
• would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you
• would like us to correct, update or delete your personal information in our records
• wish to report any misuse of your personal information

To assist us in dealing with your request, please provide your full name and details.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on Manchester Investments Inc. website. We will give you reasonable notice of any material change. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information.

General
If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Manchester Investments Inc. via our Contact Us page.